fbpx

Extraordinary Ability Green Card – EB-1A

Benefits of the EB-1A Green Card:

Self sponsored, based on your achievements in your field.

No offer of employment required.

Priority Date is current.

How to Qualify:

Your standing in comparison to others in your field is the controlling standard for awarding extraordinary ability status.

You may qualify for a green card if your extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics has been demonstrated by:

1) Sustained national or international acclaim as evidenced through extensive documentation;

2) You seek to enter the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability; and

3) Your entry will substantially benefit prospectively the United States.

For the EB-1A category, you qualify by either:

Demonstrating a one-time achievement such as the receipt of a major internationally recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize or an Academy Award,

or, on the basis of a career of acclaimed work in the field of endeavor.

If you are qualifying on the basis of a career of acclaimed work in the field of endeavor, you must meet 3 out of the 10 listed criteria below to prove extraordinary ability in your field:

1) Documentation of the receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor;

2) Documentation of membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields;

3) Published material about you in professional or other major trade publications or major media. The materials must relate to your work in the field for which EB-1A classification is sought.

4) Evidence of the beneficiary’s participation, either individually or on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied field of specialization for which classification is sought.

5) Evidence of one’s original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;

6) Evidence of one’s authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media;

7) Evidence of the display of one’s work in the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases;

8)  Evidence that one has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation;

9) Evidence that one has commanded a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in the field;

10) Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disc, or video sales;

11) Other comparable evidence if the above types of evidence do not readily apply to the foreign national’s occupations.

It is insufficient to simply meet three of the ten regulatory criteria, if sustained international acclaim is not proven.

The overall evidence must demonstrate that his/her achievements in his/her field have been recognized as extraordinary.

For more information, please complete the form below:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt