BALCA Case No.: 2012-PER-00558
[…] An employer must conduct the mandatory recruitment steps of placing a job order with the State Workforce Agency (“SWA”) serving the area of intended employment and must place an advertisement on two different Sundays in the newspaper of general circulation in the area of intended employment. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(i)(A),(B).
Additionally, an employer must conduct three additional recruitment steps from ten options provided for under the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J).
One of the options is to place an advertisement in a local or ethnic newspaper, and the regulations provide that this recruitment step “can be documented by providing a copy of the page in the newspaper that contains the employer’s advertisement.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(I).
The CO denied this application because the Employer’s local advertisement was published in The Record, the same newspaper where the Employer published its Sunday newspaper advertisements.