BALCA Case No.: 2012-PER-00558
[…] It should be noted that each of the steps may target slightly different application populations.
Using at least three of the additional steps normally used by businesses to recruit workers is a means of apprising a greater number of U.S. applicants of the job opportunity and more adequately substantiates an employer’s claim [that] there are no available U.S. workers for the job offer.
(AF 38). The regulatory authority cited for the denial was 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(ii), which states, in part, “The employer must select three additional recruitment steps from the alternatives listed in paragraphs (e)(1)(ii)(A)-(J) of this section.” Id.
The Employer filed a request for reconsideration on May 16, 2011, contending that its weekday advertisement in The Record is an additional recruitment step distinct from its Sunday advertisements in The Record. (AF 2-36).