Immigration Solutions
[…] In order to ensure that an employer conduct an adequate test of the labor market and document that no qualified U.S. workers are available for the job opportunity in the application, employers must conduct certain mandatory, and in the case of professional positions, additional recruitment steps prior to filing an application. 69 Fed. Reg. at 77347.

One such mandatory recruitment step is to place advertisements in newspapers of general circulation. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(i).

The PERM regulations require that a newspaper advertisement must “[n]ot contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6).

On the Form 9089, the employer must indicate its actual minimum requirements for the job opportunity. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(i)(1).